Ceremony at Holten Canadian War Cemetery

The Kincardine Scottish attended the ceremony at the Canadian War Cemetery on May 4, 2015. We were honoured to play as guests entered the cemetery. In addition, we placed markers at the grave sites of Bruce men killed in action. Later in the day, we played for the citizens of Almelo at their cenotaph.  We have been warmly welcomed everywhere we visit.

Ceremony at Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery

Sunday, May 3, 2015

The Kincardine Scottish Pipe Band attended a ceremony to honour men killed in action and buried at Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery in the Netherlands.  Portions of the ceremony were on national television in both the Netherland and Canada.  Among those attending were Laureen Harper and Major General Richard Rohmer.  The sacrifices made by Canadians to liberate the people of the Netherlands formed an enduring relationship between Canada and the Netherlands.

Members of the Band and the Kincardine Legion Colour Guard were honoured to recognize 21 men from Bruce County who were laid to rest at this cememtery. Some images of the day’s events are below.

Kincardine Scottish Pipe Band Honours those Killed in Action in Netherlands

The Kincardine Scottish Pipe Band was been invited by the Royal Canadian Legion Branch in the Netherlands to participate in the 70th Anniversary of the Liberation.

The band participated in memorial services at two Canadian War Cemeteries in Holten and Groesbeek.

We honoured several Bruce County men who were killed action in the Netherlands from the list below.  At several of the gravesites we played pipes and placed markers.  Some of the markers are shown below.

Name Community Virtual War
Memorial
Ashkewe, Benjamin Roy Cape Croker Reserve link
Blake, Graham Scott Hanover link
Boltz, Wilbert George Chesley link
Brubaker, Roscoe Donald Hanover link
Buhlman, Albert Joseph Carrick Township link
Chambers, James Alexander Amabel Township link
Collins, Maurice Willis Arran Township/Dobbinton link
Crozier, David MacLeod Walkerton link
Currie, John James Southampton link
Elliott, Joseph A. Huron Township link
Filsinger, Reuben George Frederick Carrick Township link
Finlayson, Roderick A. Huron Township link
Hall, Frank Kincardine link
Jones, Howard Arnold Cape Croker Reserve link
Koenig, Laverne Frederick Carrick Township/Mildmay link
Lancaster, John Berkeley Hanover link
Masterson, Albert Sidney St. Edmunds Township/Tobermory link
McGarvey, David Earl Wiarton link
McMaster, William Watson Wiarton link
Montgomery, Robert James Huron Township link
Myers, William John Carrick Township/Mildmay link
Obright, Vernon Patrick Walkerton link
Pollock, Lorne John Huron Township/Ripley link
Pyke, Bertram Isaac Lindsay Township link
Riley, Henry Chippawa link
Steffler, Alphonse Anthony John Carrick Township/Mildmay link
Steffler, James Harold Greenock Township/Cargill link
Thompson, Leslie Elderslie Township link
Watson, John Henry Albermarle Township/Wiarton link
Willick, James Joseph Chippawa link